The Official Website of The Pennsylvania Interscholastic Athletic Association - District IV

 
 
Selinsgrove boys finish sixth at District 4 meet

Selinsgrove boys finish sixth at District 4 meet

By: Selinsgrove Athletics | PIAA District IV | May 22, 2021

WILLIAMSPORT -  The Seals finished sixth at the District 4 Class 3A meet at Williamsport High School.

Eight different Selinsgrove competitors finished on the podium.

Cole Catherman had the top individual finishes by the Seals. He finished fourth in the 110 high hurdles (15.41) and fourth in the 300 intermediate hurdles (40.89). Dylan Wagner was also a double-medal winner in the hurdles. He finished sixth in the 300 hurdles (41.85) and eighth in the 110s (16.0).

Clint Rowe won two medals. He finished sixth in the 100 (11.58) and seventh in the 400 (52.12).

Selinsgrove took two medals in the shot put.  Dominic Parise finished fifth (42-5 3/4), while Vance Metzger was fifth (42-4).

Max Maurer finished fifth in the discus (123-10). Damian Hahn was seventh in the pole vault (10-9).  Derick Blair finished eighth in the 3,200 (10:29.93).

The Selinsgrove 1,600 relay team finished fourth in 3:30.83, while the 400 relay team was fifth in 45.38.



DISTRICT 4 

BOYS TRACK & FIELD MEET

CLASS 3A

(Winner advances to states, plus qualifiers by time or distance)

Team standings and key: 1. Lewisburg (LEW) 165; 2. Williamsport (WIL) 133.5; 3. Danville (DAN) 116; 4. Shikellamy (SHIK) 115; 5. Shamokin (SHA) 70; 6. Selinsgrove (SEL) 50.5; 7. Mifflinburg (MIFF) 30; 8. Jersey Shore (JS) 15.

3,200: 1. J. Henry Lyon (WIL), 9:21.71; 2. Jacob Hess (LEW), 9:19.75 (SQ); 3. Rory Lieberman (DAN), 9:39.84; 4. Alan Daniel (LEW), 9:51.85; 5. Gavin Furey (WIL), 9:56.90; 6. Bryce Ryder (LEW), 10:07.19; 7. Micah Zellers (SHIK), 10:22.67; 8. Derick Blair (SEL), 10:29.93.

110 hurdles: 1. Allen Taylor (WIL), 14.01; 2. Brandon Zimmeran (DAN), 14.46 (SQ); 3. Benjamin Bulger (DAN), 15.35; 4. Cole Catherman (SEL), 15.41; 5. Carter Smith (SHA), 15.64; 6. Jamire Harden (WIL), 15.66; 7. Mason Brubaker (SHIK), 15.89; 8. Dylan Wagner (SEL), 16.00.

100: 1. Chase Morgan (SHIK), 10.97; 2. Cameron Michaels (LEW), 11.09 (SQ); 3. Gavin Colescott (SHIK), 11.12; 4. Joniel Bruno (SHIK), 11.40; 5. Ry’meer Brown (WIL), 11.55; 6. Clint Rowe (SEL), 11.58; 7. Jeremy Sanchez (LEW), 11.64; 8. Maxwell Goode (WIL), 11.67.

Long jump: 1. Allen Taylor (WIL), 22-11.25; 2. Brandon Zimmerman (DAN), 22-09 (SQ); 3. Anthony Bhangdia (LEW), 22-01; 4. Mason Brubaker (SHIK), 21-05.25; 5. Billy Delbaugh (SHA), 21-04; 6. Nelson Macdonald (WIL), 21-03.75; 7. Simon Stumbris (LEW), 20-08; 8. Maxwell Goode (WIL), 19-11.

Shot put: 1. Jared Oakes (SHIK), 46-00; 2. Josh Antonyuk (MIFF), 44-08; 3. Ian Paul (SHA), 43-07; 4. Zachary Gose (LEW), 43-05.50; 5. Dominic Parise (SEL), 42-05.75; 6. Vance Metzger (SEL), 42-04; 7. Austin Osman (MIFF), 42-00; 8. Charles Crews (WIL), 41-06.50.

1,600: 1. Calvin Bailey (LEW), 4:19.87; 2. Jacob Hess (LEW), 4:21.73 (SQ); 3. Raidan Francis (JS), 4:25.84; 4. J. Henry Lyon (WIL), 4:28.83; 5. Rory Lieberman (DAN), 4:30.41; 6. Evan Klinger (DAN), 4:32.11; 7. Alan Daniel (LEW), 4:37.30; 8. Gavin Furey (WIL), 4:39.32.

4x100: 1. Williamsport, 43.60; 2. Lewisburg, 44.39; 3. Mifflinburg, 44.70; 4. Shamokin, 45.32; 5. Selinsgrove, 45.38.

400: 1. Billy Delbaugh (SHA), 49.17; 2. Colton Lynch (SHA), 50.98; 3. James Koconis (LEW), 51.43; 4. Treyvon Eiswerth (WIL), 51.57; 5. Tim Gale (SHIK), 51.97; 6. Calvin Bailey (LEW), 52.11; 7. Clint Rowe (SEL), 52.12; Elliott Wannop (WIL), 52.34.

300 hurdles: 1. Brandon Zimmerman (DAN), 38.22; 2. Allen Taylor (WIL), 39.56 (SQ); 3. Benjamin Bulger (DAN), 40.76; 4. Cole Catherman (SEL), 40.89; 5. Jamaire Harden (WIL), 41.15; 6. Dylan Wagner (SEL), 41.85; 7. Julien Mercado (LEW), 42.04; 8. Rashawn Martin (SHIK), 42.41.

Pole vault: 1. Adam Seasholtz (LEW), 14-09; 2. Mason Brubaker (SHIK), 14-09 (SQ); 3. Cameron Cowder (SHIK), 13-09; 4. Jayden Packer (SHIK), 11-03; 5. Ethan Riedhammer (DAN), 11-03; 6. Carter Stackhouse (JS), 10-09; 7. Damian Hahn (SEL), 10-09; 8. Sayyidakbar Akbaro (SHA), 10-09.

800: 1. Thomas Hess (LEW), 1:56.76; 2. Gianluca Perrone (LEW), 1:57.95; 3. Elijah Adams (LEW), 2:00.45; 4. Douglas Houser (DAN), 2:01.87; 5. Tim Gale (SHIK), 2:03.02; 6. Evan Klinger (DAN), 2:03.65; 7. Logan Hall (WIL), 2:03.66; 8. Raidan Francis (JS), 2:07.30.

200: Brandon Zimmerman (DAN), 22.06; 2. Billy Delbaugh (SHA), 22.16 (SQ); 3. Chase Morgan (SHIK), 22.53; 4. Gavin Colescott (SHIK), 22.75; 5. Cameron Michaels (LEW), 22.81; 6. James Koconis (LEW), 23.17; 7. Nelson Macdonald (WIL), 23.36; 8. Angelo Casas (WIL), 23.41.

Discus: 1. Zachary Gose (LEW), 146-10; 2. Eric Shoch (SHIK), 146-08; 3. Garrett Laver (WIL), 144-06; 4. Nassir Jones (WIL), 143-05; 5. Max Maurer (SEL), 123-10; 6. Avery Campbell (WIL), 122-10; 7. Josh Antonyuk (MIFF), 121-06; 8. Stephen Tiffin (LEW), 115-03.

4X400: 1. Shamokin, 3:26.25; 2. Lewisburg, 3:26.63; 3. Williamsport, 3:29.39; 4. Selinsgrove, 3:30.83; 5. Shikellamy, 3:36.50; 6. Danville, 3:36.87; 7. Mifflinburg, 3:38.01; 8. Jersey Shore, 3:43.77.

 
 

Archives

 
 
x