Selinsgrove grabs District 4 Class 3A team title

By: Selinsgrove Athletics | PIAA District IV | May 22, 2021

 
Selinsgrove grabs District 4 Class 3A team title
 

WILLIAMSPORT - Selinsgrove's dominance in the field events - winning six golds over the two-day event - brought the Seals the District 4 Class 3A track and field title at Williamsport High School.

The Seals added three field event wins to the three they took on Thursday, giving them firsts in six of the seven field events. Annelise Bond set a district record in the pole vault of 12 feet, 7 inches; Kyleigh Elsayed added a discus championship to the shot put title she won Thursday; and Lillian Poust led a 1-2-3 sweep in the long jump.

In addition, freshman Shaela Kruskie won the 3200 meters to add to the two district titles won by Madison Stebila on Thursday in the high and triple jump.

The Seals outlasted Williamsport, 169-163, for the title.

Bond's jump in the pole vault broke the record 11-0, set by Alaina Pearson of Shamokin, and her sister Katie.

Elsayed won the discus with a throw of 115-4, beating the second place thrower by 15 feet.

Poust won the long jump with a leap of 16-6 1/4. Abby Parise, who also won two medals in the hurdles, finished second, while Stebila was third.

Kruskie won the 3,200 in 11:41.42, nearly a minute faster than the second-place runner, and the only Seals gold on the track Saturday, but the Seals showed off its depth their as well.

Five different Selinsgrove girls medaled twice individually on the track.

Kruskie added a silver in the 1,600 to her haul, finishing in 5:27.18.

Parise was third in the 100 hurdles (16.86) and fourth in the 300 hurdles (49.74).

Maryrose Molina-Shuman picked up a silver in the 400 (1:01.14) and was fourth in the 100 (13.5).

Carly Aument won silver in the 200 (26.62) and fourth (1:02.99). Zoe Tomko finished third in the 1,600 (5:28.89) and sixth in the 800 (5:28.89).

Breia Mayes finished third in the 3,200 for Selinsgrove in 12:43.05.

The Seals picked up silvers in two relays. Selinsgrove finished the 400 relay in 49.8, while the team of Aument, Bond, Molina-Shuman and Poust finished the 1,600 relay in 4:09.39.


DISTRICT 4 CLASS 3A

GIRLS TRACK & FIELD MEET

(Winner advances to states, plus qualifiers by time or distance)

Team standings and key: 1. Selinsgrove (Sel) 169; 2. Williamsport (Will) 163; 3. Shikellamy (Shik) 99; 4. Jersey Shore (JS) 46; 5. Shamokin (Sham) 34; 6. Mifflinburg (Miff) 28; 7. Athens (Ath) 19.

100: 1. Tionna Collier, Will, 12.66; 2. Jordan Moten, Shik, 12.94; 3. Sophia Feathers, Shik, 13.06; 4. Mayrose Molin-Shuman, Sel, 13.5; 5. Madison Maihle, JS, 13.28; 6. Abigail Corson, JS, 13.58.

200: 1. Tionna Collier, Will, 26.22; 2. Carly Aument, Sel, 26.62; 3. Jordan Moten, Shik, 26.89; 4. Kailee Hemrich, Will, 27.02; 5. Abigail Corson, JS, 27.30; 6. Sophia Feathers, Shik, 27.38.

400: 1. Kailee Hemrich, Will, 1:00.47; 2. Maryrose Molina-Shuman, Sel, 1:01.14; 3. Danyse Washington, Will, 1:02.16; 4. Carly Aument, Sel, 1:02.99; 5. Avery Metzger, Miff, 1:03.02; 6. Carli McConnell, JS, 1:05.11.

800: 1. Aubrey Sechrist, JS, 2:19.99; 2. Alyssa Keeley, Shik, 2:23.09; Ellie Fisher, Will, 2:24.70; 4. Danyse Washington, Will, 2:29.26; 5. Emma Bronson, Ath, 2:30.78; 6. Zoe Tomko, Sel, 2:31.89.

1,600: 1. Alyssa Keeley, Shik, 5:17.09; 2. Shaela Kruskie, Sel, 5:27.18; 3. Zoe Tomko, Sel, 5:28.89; 4. Emma Bronson, Ath, 5:35.27; 5. Sara Pecchia, JS, 5:49.62; 6. Emma Strausser, Shik, 5:55.39.

3,200: 1. Shaela Kruskie, Sel, 11:41.42; 2. Olivia Solomon, Shi, 12:32.74; 3. Breia Mayes, Sel, 12:43.05; 4. Ella Wilson, Will, 13:02.65; 5. Emily Hale, Will, 13:05.74; 6. Marissa Allen, Miff, 13:06.16.

100 hurdles: 1. Jessica Robinson, Will, 16.51; 2. Gina Carepelluci, Sham, 16.85; 3. Abby Parise, Sel, 16.86; 4. Prynn Sidleck, Will, 17.34; 5. Anyae Grissom, Will, 17.42; 6. Makaya Weber, Miff, 17.43.

300 hurdles: 1. Makayla Weber, Miff, 48.66; 2. Anyae Grissom, Will, 48.89; 3. Peyton Yocum, Miff, 49.47; 4. Abby Parise, Sel, 49.74; 5. Madelyn Gerst, JS, 50.92; 6. Emma Naugle, Sel, 51.72.

400 relay: 1. Williamsport 49.48; 2. Selinsgrove, 49.80; 3. Jersey Shore 52.09; 4. Shikellamy 54.56; 5. Shamokin 55.64; 6. Athens, 55.98.

1,600 relay: 1. Williamsport (Danyse Washington, Anna Harstead, Kailee Helmrich, Anyae Grissom) 4:07.55; 2. Selinsgrove (Carly Aument, Annalise Bond, Maryrose Molina-Shuman, Lilian Poust) 4:09.39; 3. Shikellamy (Alyssa Keeley, Jordan Moten, Melia Raker, Sophia Feathers) 4:13.55; 4. Jersey Shore 4:14.11; 5. Athens 4:25.19; 6. Mifflinburg (Peyton Yocum, Olivia Walter, Makayla Weber, Avery Metzger) 4:28.45.

Pole vault: 1. Annalise Bond, Sel, 12-7 (district record, breaks mark of 11-0, Alaina Pearson, Shamokin, and Katie Bond, Selinsgrove); 2. Emma Bronowicz, Shik, 10-0; 3. Mallory Pardoe, Will, 9-0; 4. Rileigh Nowroski, Sham, 8-6; 5. Rebecca Reimer, Miff, 8-0; 6. Lexie Merchilinsky, Shik, 8-0.

Long jump: 1. Lillian Poust, Sel, 16-6.25; 2. Abby Parise, Sel, 16-1; 3. Madison Stebila, Sel, 15-8; 4. Countess Lingard, Will, 15-6.75; 5. Cameron Hoover, Shik, 15-5.75; 6. Mya Thompson, Ath, 15-5.75.

Discus: 1. Kyleigh Elsayed, Sel, 115-4; 2. Olivia Holmes, Will, 100-4; 3. Olivia Bartlow, Ath, 91-2; 4. Luseane Ma'afu Will, 89-5; 5. Meghan Bussey, Shik, 87-0; 6. Angelis Cordero, Will, 84-9.

Javelin: 1. Enya Green-Pratt, Will, 119-3; 2. Iscah Rintelman, Will, 104-5; 3. Emma Kramer, Sham, 102-3; 4. Samantha Machmer, JS, 98-11; 5. Matison Cramer, Will, 98-8; 6. Melanie Minnier, Shik, 96-8.