The Official Website of The Pennsylvania Interscholastic Athletic Association - District IV

 
 
Seals claim four individual titles at District 4 meet

Seals claim four individual titles at District 4 meet

By: Selinsgrove Athletics | PIAA District IV | May 21, 2022

SELINSGROVE - Carly Aument won both sprints, and two other Selinsgrove athletes claimed individual titles at Saturday's District 4 Class 3A meet at Williamsport High School.

Shikellamy won the team title with 141 points, while the Seals finished with 133 2/3 points.

Shaela Kruskie and Abby Parise were the other gold medalists Saturday for the Seals, and will head to Shippensburg for the PIAA meet.

Aument beat teammate Maryrose Molina-Shuman in the 100. Aument finished in 12.52, while Molina-Shuman was second in 12.95. Aument's time in the 100 was her fastest by a tenth of a second.  Aument cruised in the 200, beating Shikellamy's Emma Koontz by more than a second.

Kruskie won the 3,200 in 11:21.58. Parise's gold came in the long jump. Her winning leap was 17-2 3/4. 

Aument finished second in the 400 (58.63), with Molina-Shuman in third in 1:00.38. Kruskie finished second in the 1,600 (5:20.46), while Emily Fry finished second in the 800 (2:25.35).

Parise picked up a second in the 100 hurdles (16.19), and a third in the 300 hurdles (49.56). Ava Blair was fourth for the Seals in the 300 hurdles in 50.83.

Ade Leason finished fifth and Breia Mayes finished sixth in the 3,200. Leason finished in 12:20.94, while Mayes' time was 12:38.62. Molina-Shuman finished sixth in the long jump with a leap of 15-6 3/4, while Alayna Davis finished eighth in the discus with a throw of 86 feet.

In Thursday's first day of competition, Matty Fertig finished third in the high jump with a jump of 4-9. Shakiya Stapleton finished third in the shot put with a throw of 33-9. Mckenna Parker finished fifth in the javelin with a throw of 102-1.

Selinsgrove's 3,200 relay team finished fifth on Thursday. In Saturday's relays, the 4x400 team of Molina-Shuman, Parise, Fry and Aument finished second in 4:04.22. The 4x100 team of Cierra Adams, Emily Merwine, Lexy Freed and Sydney Schmouder finished third in 53.19

DISTRICT 4 TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS

WILLIAMSPORT HIGH SCHOOL'S STA STADIUM

CLASS 3A

TEAM SCORES: 1. Shikellamy, 141; 2. Selinsgrove, 133.66; 3. Williamsport, 99.33; 4. Mifflinburg, 68; 5. Athens, 48; 6. Shamokin, 39.5; 7. Jersey Shore, 27.50.

100: Carly Aument, Selinsgrove, 12.52; 2. Maryrose Molina-Shuman, Selinsgrove, 12.95; 3. Emma Koontz, Shikellamy, 12.97; 4. Keyana Springman, Williamsport, 13.13; 5. Abigail Corson, Jersey Shore, 13.24; 6. Natalia Mills, Williamsport, 13.31.

200: 1. Carly Aument, Selinsgrove, 25.71; 2. Emma Koontz, Shikellamy, 27.06; 3. Abigail Corson, Jersey Shore, 27.18; 4. Hannah Walker, Athens, 27.26; 5. Avery Metzger, Mifflinburg, 27.37; 6. Paige Fausey, Shikellamy, 27.51.

400: 1. Elli Ronk, Shikellamy, 58.13; 2. Carly Aument, Selinsgrove, 58.63; 3. Maryrose Molina-Shuman, Selinsgrove, 1:00.38; 4. Avery Metzger, Mifflinburg, 1:01.78; 5. Alexis Bressi, Shamokin, 1:02.44; 6. Ellie Fisher, Williamsport, 1:02.77.

800: 1. Alyssa Keeley, Shikellamy, 2:21.27; 2. Emily Fry, Selinsgrove, 2:25.35; 3. Emily Hale, Williamsport, 2:26.72; 4. Kamryn Kramer, Shamokin, 2:27.34; 5. Emma Bronson, Athens, 2:30.70; 6. Anna Harstead, Williamsport, 2:32.57.

1,600: 1. Alyssa Keeley, Shikellamy, 5:15.59; 2. Shaela Kruskie, Selinsgrove, 5:20.46; 3. Emma Bronson, Athens, 5:21.69; 4. Emily Hale, Williamsport, 5:25.84; 5. Bri Hennett, Shikellamy, 5:29.86; 6. Kamryn Kramer, Shamokin, 5:33.01.

3,200: 1. Shaela Kruskie, Selinsgrove, 11:21.58; 2. Sara Bronson, Athens, 11:29.32; 3. Bri Hennett, Shikellamy, 11:40.49; 4. Olivia Solomon, Shikellamy, 12:05.05; 5. Ade Leason, Selinsgrove, 12:20.94; 6. Breia Mayes, Selinsgrove, 12:38.62.

100 hurdles: 1. Anyae Grissom, Williamsport, 16.10; 2. Abby Parise, Selinsgrove, 16.19; 3. Makayla Weber, Mifflinburg, 16.87; 4. Cameron Hoover, Shikellamy, 16.95; 5. Gina Carapellucci, Shamokin, 16.98; 6. Hannah Walker, Athens, 17.06.

300 hurdles: 1. Makayla Weber, Mifflinburg, 46.55; 2. Hannah Walker, Athens, 48.32; 3. Abby Parise, Selinsgrove, 49.56; 4. Ava Blair, Selinsgrove, 50.83; 5. Emma Bronowicz, Shikellamy, 50.95; 6. Peyton Yocum, Mifflinburg, 51.05.

4x100 relay: 1. Shikellamy (Cameron Hoover, Emma Koontz, Paige Fausey, Elli Ronk), 50.37; 2. Mifflinburg (Peyton Yocum, Ally Shaffer, Avery Metzger, Makayla Weber), 51.40; 3. Selinsgrove (Cierra Adams, Erin Merwine, Lexy Freed, Sydney Schmouder), 53.19; 4. Shamokin (Brooke Klinger, Carly Nye, Christine Horning, Gina Carapellucci), 54.73; 5. Athens, 55.21.

4x400 relay: 1. Shikellamy (Alyssa Keeley, Emma Koontz, Paige Fausey, Elli Ronk), 4:04.16; 2. Selinsgrove (Maryrose Molina-Shuman, Abby Parise, Emily Fry, Carly Aument), 4:04.22; 3. Williamsport, 4:15.40; 4. Jersey Shore, 4:17.33; 5. Mifflinburg (Natalie Osborne, Avery Metzger, Peyton Yocum, Makayla Weber), 4:18.38; 6. Athens, 4:23.78.

Long jump: 1. Abby Parise, Selinsgrove, 17-2¾; 2. Countess Lingard, Williamsport, 16-7½; 3. Natalia Mills, Williamsport, 16-0½; 4. Mya Thompson, Athens, 15-11½; 5. Elizabeth Sheesley, Mifflinburg, 15-8; 6. Maryrose Molina-Shuman, Selinsgrove, 15-6¾.

Discus: 1. Taniyah Martin, Williamsport, 105-10; 2. Meghan Bussey, Shikellamy, 94-2; 3. Olivia Bartlow, Athens, 93-10; 4. Olivia Holmes, 93-8; 5. Peyton Puttman, Shamokin, 87-9; 6. Luseane Ma’afu, Williamsport, 87-1; 7. Olivia Spotts, Jersey Shore, 87-1; 8. Alayna Davis, Selinsgrove, 86-0.

 
 

Archives

 
 
x