Athens' Gambrell top girls' track athlete.

By: The Review | Towanda Daily Review | June 16, 2018

 

For the fourth straight year Athens' Breana Gambrell is the top girls' track and field athlete.

She won two PIAA titles, including a new Class AA record in the long jump, while also taking second in the 100 and leading the Wildcat 4x100 relay to a silver medal.

Gambrell graduates as one of the most, if not the most, decorated area track and field athlete of all time.

In any other year Gambrell's teammate, Emily Lunger, would be considered for the top Track and Field Athlete award.

She was second in the high jump at states, was part of the 4x100 relay that also took second, and was a state qualifier in the 200.

Lunger also set a new school record in the high jump en route to being named the Field Athlete of the Year.

Notre Dame's Alyssa Walker continued her strong running season as she qualified for the New York state meet in both the 800 and the 1500.

At the Section IV state qualifier she won the 1500 and was second in the 800, claiming the Division-II spot for states.

She is also a member of the first team 4x400 relay.

Walker's mid-distance success earned her the Track Athlete of the Year.

Williamson's Charly Slusser took the area by storm as a freshman.

She qualified for states in the high jump while also making third team in the 100 meters to be named the Newcomer of the Year.

For the fourth straight season Athens dominated the NTL to claim the league title and for the second straight year they claimed the District IV, Class AA title.

That success led to Wildcat coach Ben Gambrell being named the Coach of the Year.

The first team athletes are Breana Gambrell (100, long jump, triple jump), Lunger (200, high jump), Walker (800, 1600 — converted time), Tioga's Martha Schumacher (400), Athens' Ariana Gambrell (110 hurdles) and Rachel Hutchison (300 hurdles), Wyalusing's Ashlee Newton (pole vault), Towanda's Jessica Tice (shot put), Waverly's Elle Nittinger (discus) and Cora Smith (3200 — converted time), NP-Mansfield's Grace Tice (javelin) and Slusser (wildcard — high jump).

The relays are Athens' 4x100 (Breana Gambrell, Lunger, Ariana Gambrell, Hutchison), Notre Dame's 4x400 (Walker, Kristin Oplinger, Laurel Vargas, Julianna Bunnell) and Waverly's 4x800 (Elle Nittinger, Stephanie Hyland, Olivia Nittinger, Cora Smith).

The second team consists of Hutchison (100, 800), Williamson's Jules Jones (1600, 3200), Troy's Anna Ensminger (100 hurdles, 300 hurdles), Breana Gambrell (200), Lunger (400), Troy's Morgan Graybill (high jump), Wyalusing's Lylah Oswald (pole vault), Wellsboro's Dahlia Hosey (long jump, triple jump), Towanda's Tice (discus), Athens' Paige McCarthy (javelin), Tioga's Audra Jaye (pole vault) and Notre Dame's Taylor Gray (shot put).

The third team consists of Slusser (100), Tioga's Schumacher (200), ND's Oplinger (400), Elle Nittinger (800), Troy's Brooke Hinman (1600), Athens' Emily Arnold (3200), Williamson's Claire Miller (100 hurdles), NEB's Karli Moyer (300 hurdles), Tioga's Rachel Whitcomb (high jump), Wellsboro's Caitlyn Callahan (long jump), Ariana Gambrell (long jump), Canton's Elle Binford (triple jump), Troy's Morgan Millard (shot put), ND's Gray (discus) and NEB's Kiah Russell (javelin).