Wellsboro inducts Hall of Fame Class of 2019

Wellsboro inducts Hall of Fame Class of 2019

September 16, 2019 •

The Wellsboro Hornets Sports Booster Club and the Wellsboro Athletic Department held their 4th annual Hall of Fame induction ceremony at halftime of the Wellsboro vs. Towanda football game on Friday, September 13.

PIAA Opposes Equity Committee End Around

PIAA Opposes Equity Committee End Around

June 11, 2019 • PIAA

The PIAA Board of Directors does not believe creating segregated public/private classifications and/or tournaments.

Zurich wins four golds on banner day for Loyalsock track and field

Zurich wins four golds on banner day for Loyalsock track and field

May 23, 2019 •

Zurich wins four golds on banner day for Loyalsock track and field

May 18 D4 Scoreboard

May 18 D4 Scoreboard

May 19, 2019 • Ed Weaver

PIAA District IV Scoreboard from Saturday, May 18, 2019.

Hosey qualifies for States at District meet

Hosey qualifies for States at District meet

May 19, 2019 •

Senior Dahlia Hosey qualified for the PIAA State Championships in the triple jump at the PIAA District IV Championships in Williamsport on Saturday, May 18.

May 11 D4 Scoreboard

May 11 D4 Scoreboard

May 12, 2019 • Ed Weaver

PIAA District IV Scoreboard from Saturday, May 11, 2019.

May 10 D4 Scoreboard

May 10 D4 Scoreboard

May 11, 2019 • Ed Weaver

PIAA District IV Scoreboard from Friday, May 10, 2019.

Lady Hornets finish 7th at NTL Track Championships

Lady Hornets finish 7th at NTL Track Championships

May 11, 2019 •

The Wellsboro Girls Track team finished 7th overall with 51 points at the NTL Track Championships in Athens on Friday, May 10.

May 7 D4 Scoreboard

May 7 D4 Scoreboard

May 8, 2019 • Ed Weaver

PIAA District IV Scoreboard from Tuesday, May 7, 2019.

Hornet boys, Williamson girls win NTL Tri-Meet

Hornet boys, Williamson girls win NTL Tri-Meet

May 8, 2019 •

The Wellsboro Boys Track team took home a 1st place finish while the Williamson girls won in an NTL Tri-Meet at Wellsboro on Tuesday, May 7.

divider
 
divider
 
 
100m
Katie Penman - Williamsport

Katie Penman
Williamsport
12.40

1600m
Nicole Keeley - Shikellamy

Nicole Keeley
Shikellamy
5:16.57

Long Jump
Hailey Zurich - Loyalsock

Hailey Zurich
Loyalsock
17-ft, 6.25

Javelin
Alex Snyder - Hughesville

Alex Snyder
Hughesville
129-ft, 9.0

 
 
Follow PIAA District IV on Facebook
Follow PIAA District IV on Twitter