Contact Information

Dave Campbell - Chairman
Cell: (570) 971-2481
dcampbell@linemountain.com

Steve Gobble - North Section & District Tournament Director
Cell: (570) 637-9398
smgobble1959@icloud.com

Bob Apple - Central Section Director
Cell: (570) 490-7613
bagideon@verizon.net

Sean McCann
Cell: (570) 220-8024
smccann@wasd.org

Hal Stockdill
Cell: (570) 447-4415
stochal@sulcosd.k12.pa.us

Important Links

  • Handbook
  • Playoff Standings
  • Playoff Brackets

Important Dates

Friday, October 20, 2017
Deadline for inputting team schedules into the OPC Calculator

Friday, October 27, 2017
First day for Minimum Wrestling Weight (MWW) Certification

Friday, November 17, 2017
1st Day of Practice

Friday, November 24, 2017
1st Scrimmage Date

Monday, December 4, 2017
Last Day for Minimum Wrestling Weight Certification

Friday, December 8, 2017
1st regular season contest date

Monday, December 25, 2017
2lb Weight Allowance

Saturday, January 27, 2018
Team Seeding Deadline

Wednesday, February 14, 2018
Individual Seeding Deadline

Friday, February 16, 2018
MWW Deadline

Team Wrestling Tournament Schedule

Pig-Tail Round (17 or more Teams)

Monday, January 29, 2018

  • Home team is the higher seed
  • Weigh-ins: 6:00 p.m.
  • Wrestling begins: 7:00 p.m.

Round of 16

Wednesday, January 31, 2018

  • Home team is the higher seed
  • Weigh-ins: 6:00 p.m.
  • Wrestling begins: 7:00 p.m.

Saturday, February 3, 2018 — Milton High School

  • Weigh-ins: 10:00 a.m.
  • Round #1, Quarter-Finals: 11:00 a.m.
  • Round #2, Semi-Finals & 1st Rd. Consolation: 1:00 p.m.
  • Round #3, Consolation Semi-finals: 3:00 p.m.
  • Round #4, Consolation & Championship Finals: 6:00 p.m.

Monday, February 5, 2018

  • District 4 Runner-Up Home vs District 9 Runner-Up: 7:00 p.m.
  • District 4 3rd Place @ District 3 Runner-Up: 7 p.m.

Thursday-Saturday, February 8-10, 2018

  • Giant Center, Hershey

Sectionals

Saturday, February 17, 2018

  • Weigh-ins: 9:00 a.m.
  • 1st Session: 10:00 a.m.
  • Consolation & Championship Finals: 6:00 p.m.

North Tournament @ Troy High School

Athens
Canton
North Penn-Liberty
Northeast Bradford
Sayre
Sullivan County
Towanda
Troy
Wellsboro
Williamson
Wyalusing

Central Tournament @ Hughesville High School

Benton
Bloomsburg
Central Columbia
Hughesville
Jersey Shore
Loyalsock
Montgomery
Montoursville
Muncy
South Williamsport
Warrior Run

South Tournament @ Southern Columbia High School

CMVT
Danville
Lewisburg
Line Mountain
Midd-West
Mifflinburg
Milton
Mount Carmel
Southern Columbia
Shamokin
Sugar Valley Rural Charter

Districts

Williamsport Area High School

Friday, February 23, 2018

  • Registration: 3:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.
  • Weigh-ins: 4:00 p.m.
  • Coaches meeting: 4:30 p.m.
  • Wrestling begins: 5:00 p.m.

Saturday, February 24, 2018

  • Weigh-ins: 7:30 a.m.
  • Elimination Round: 8:30 a.m.
  • Semi-Finals & Consolation Quarter-finals: 10:00 a.m.
  • Consolation Semi-Finals: 12:30 p.m.
  • Coaches meeting: 3:30 p.m.
  • 5th & 6th place bouts: 4:00 p.m.
  • 3rd & 4th place bouts: 4:45 p.m.
  • Hall of Fame: 5:30 p.m.
  • Parade of Champions: 5:45 p.m.
  • Championship Finals: 6:00 p.m.

Regionals

Williamsport Area High School

Friday, March 2, 2018

  • Registration: 3:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.
  • Weigh-ins: 5:00 p.m.
  • Coaches Meeting: 5:30 p.m.
  • Quarter-Finals: 6:00 p.m.

Saturday, March 3, 2018

  • Weigh-ins: 8:30 a.m.
  • Championship Semi-Finals (2mats) & Consolation Quarter-Finals (1 mat): 9:30 a.m.
  • Consolation Semi-Finals: 12:00 p.m.
  • Coaches meeting: 3:30 p.m.
  • Parade of Champions: 4:00 p.m.
  • Championship and Consolation Finals: 4:15 p.m.

2018 Seeding Dates and Criteria

Sectionals

Dates

  1. Cut-off date for seeding points for Sectionals is 9:00 a.m. on Wednesday, February 14, 2018.
  2. Matches can be made up until Tuesday, February 13, 2018.
  3. Seeding points are final upon closing of the Becker Networks program at 9:00 a.m. on Thursday, February 15, 2018.
  4. No shifting of weight classes is permitted after the seeding is completed in the Becker Network Program.
  5. Replacement for injury and illness is permitted.
  6. Note brackets will be reseeded if a wrestler withdrawals, or is disqualified at weigh-ins.
  7. Seeding information will be sent out via email to Head Coaches by 2:00 p.m. on Thursday, February 15, 2018 for review prior to the release of seeding to the District IV webpage and media outlets at 8:00 p.m. on Thursday, February 15, 2018.

Criteria

  1. If two wrestlers have the same point total, the higher seed will go to:
    1. 2017-2018 head-to-head result.
    2. Greater number of matches wrestled.
    3. Coin flip by tournament director.
  2. Only varsity records can be counted for seeding.
  3. All forfeits count on a wrestler's record for seeding.
  4. All wrestlers must have 12 bouts to get full total if not subtract 8 points or each bout under 12 from total.
  5. Byes:
    1. Points will be earned for a bye when that wrestler wins his next bout.
    2. A win via bye does not apply to the individual record.

Districts

Dates

  1. Seeding will be completed on Sunday, February 18, 2018.
  2. Seeding will be first released to coaches for review and confirmation at 12:00 p.m. on Sunday, February 18, 2018.
  3. Seeding will be released to the Media after this confirmation period at 4:00 p.m. by the District Wrestling Chairman.

Criteria/Placement

  1. Sectional champions will receive Seeds #1 - #3 respectively according to their sectional seeding points.
  2. Sectional runner-ups will receive Seeds #4 - #6 respectively according to their sectional seeding points.
  3. Sectional 3rd placers will receive Seeds #7- #9 respectively according to their sectional seeding points.
  4. Sectional 4th placers will receive Seeds #10 - #12 respectively according to their sectional seeding points.
  5. Champions and Runner-ups from the same sectional will NO longer be separated (October 9, 2013).
  6. In cases where two (2) state place winners are on the same side of the bracket; separation will occur provided a state place winner doesn’t already exist on the opposite side of the bracket, in which case points take precedence (October 9, 2013).

Regional Seeding

District IV Champ has higher point total District II Champ has a higher point total
#1 District IV Champ #1 District II Champ
#2 District II Champ #2 District IV Champ
#3 District IV Runner-up #3 District II Runner-up
#4 District II Runner-up #4 District IV Runner-up
#5 District IV 3rd place #5 District II 3rd place
#6 District II 3rd place #6 District IV 3rd place
#7 District IV 4th place #7 District IV 4th place
#8 District IV 5th place #8 District IV 5th place